QUESTION

How do we change custody of a child from mother to father?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Sterling Heights, MI at Law Office of Derik R. Girdwood
Update Your Profile
You need to file a motion in the circuit court to change custody. If both parties agree to the change, then it is easy. If the other party objects to the change, then it is difficult to change custody, but not impossible.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
You need a change of circumstances. Then you file for a hearing with the court.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse
If it is consensual an order can be entered. If not a hearing needs to be conducted and the judge will rule.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse
If the change is by agreement, you need to file a Motion and Agreed Order setting out the new arrangement. If it is not agreed, there are various factors the Courts will look at and you will likely need a Trial.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
File a motion to modify custody.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Modify the parenting plan.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters