QUESTION

How do we do an adoption without the need of an attorney?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Father has rarely visited this child and barely pays child support. She has lived with a stepparent since she was 5 (time of divorce). Adoption is wanted but we are unsure of the father's response.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is going to be difficult. You can try to go to the Clerk of Court's Office in your county. Some Clerks are very helpful to unrepresented parties, while others simply tell you that they cannot give legal advice. Bottom line the Clerk of Court has jurisdiction over adoptions in North Carolina. Each county has its own Clerk of Court. Also, you are going to need the father's consent unless you first terminate his parental rights (which I would think is very close to impossible to accomplish without hiring an attorney, even if the facts support the termination).
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters