QUESTION

How do we file for divorce if we are green card holders? U.S. Residents but not citizens.

Asked on Feb 15th, 2017 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
Do we need to file for divorce in Virginia where we reside or in the country of origin?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Typically you file in the state where you reside.  There is no citizenship requirement.  So if one or both of you live in Virginia for at least six months, then you can file for divorce in Virginia. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters