QUESTION

how do we get custody of son so he stays for school year?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband has son and daughter with woman. She has custody of son and he has daughter. The mother has had the boy living with her mother for four years and lives indifferent state presently. Husband wants the boy to live with him but the mother wants to start his school year with grandmother and says he will be back permanently after Winter break, meaning he would miss a birthday party, going to orthodontist and have to relocate in middle of school year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There are too many relevant facts missing from that story to do a meaningful analysis.  Were they ever married?  Is there a court order relating to custody?  If so, from where, and when, and has it ever been modified?  How old is everyone and who has lived where, for how long?  These are just SOME of the basic questions necessary to do a legal analysis.  You are going to have to bring all relevant paperwork in your possession, and a complete statement of facts, to a family law specialist in a consultation to get any meaningful answers.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2015 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters