QUESTION

How do we get divorced when we own a business together?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2020 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
We Both want a divorce but Own a business and a home together. How do we proceed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
The process begins like any other divorce and both the business and the house are treated as assets of the marriage, what's called "marital property." The goal of the divorce is to equitably (not EQUALLY, equitably) divide the marital property the unwind the divorce as best as possible.   The complication with going concerns as part of the marital property is that every asset has really only three options. 1) Buy the other out; 2) Sell the asset and split the equity/profit; 3) continue to jointly own the asset as individuals. Of the three, courts prefer the first two options and really dislike the third option.   However, at the end of the day the court is just looking to come to an equitable conclusion. If you and your spouse can come to an agreement as to how you will split (or not split) the marital assets the court will likely approve it.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2020 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters