QUESTION

How do we get her out of the house legally?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My brother’s girlfriend who lives with him and my grandma, not only doesn’t want to leave the house because she has nowhere to go and no job, has signed over half of her right for now until she supposedly gets on her feet. She went and filed the custody papers the other day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Half of her rights to what? Since she is not paying rent and is not a tenant but rather a guess, she has no right to be in the house if all owners tell her to leave. You could ask the Sheriff's Office to physically evict her, but they will probably say you need a court order for them to act [because they have no direct knowledge of whether she has a right to stay or not]. Ask them what they need. So you would have to serve her with a three day and thirty day notice of eviction, set the matter for trial, get a judgment, and then have the Sheriff evict her.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters