QUESTION

How do we get legal custody of our granddaughter?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We have legal gardanship of our granddaughter. Mom is not in the house. Mom is trying to see her child after signing the paperwork. Mom doesn't have a job nor a stable place to live. Dad isn't in the picture. Mom is always yelling at her daughter and spends no time with her. What can we do as grandparents?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you have legal guardianship, you have the highest form of legal control and rights over her. If the mother interferes, deny her access. She can file a motion with the court if she wants and you both can address your concerns to the court.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2016 at 5:27 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters