QUESTION

How do we get our son's arrest record done away with. It was dismissed from court. His wife dropped the charges of Criminal Domest Tresp..

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Domestic Violence - North Carolina
More details to this question:
He was scheduled after work to pick up their children and went up on the porch to help with their overnight bags, dog and dog crate and the wife without saying anything to him went to the court house and filed charges against him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should certainly pursue an expungements of his record of any charges for which he was not convicted.  You may attempt this process yourself, although it is very time consuming and complicated.  I recommend contacting an attorney to help you with this process, however, if you cannot afford an attorney several of North Carolina's law schools have pro bono clinics providing expungements services several times throughout the year.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters