QUESTION

How do we go about getting his name changed and responsibility taken off of my husband?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2016 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband and I are filing for a dissolution on our own, and have a child born within the marriage but has a different father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is a presumption in Ohio law that a child born during the marriage is the husbands child; Absent a court order stating he is not, your stuck; The real father would have to come forward and file for paternity; Once that has been established, then the birth certificate can be amended to reflect the biological father.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters