QUESTION

How do we go about getting our grandchildren back after a minor offence with CPS.

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
*My sister lost custody of her children and my parent's were awarded temp custody Nov 2013. *My mother has a 20 y/o child abuse case (unfounded) based on my sister (Mother of kids).. she kicked my pregnant mother in the stomach and my mother defended herself.) *4 months ago, my mother was having copd issues and we went to store to pick up her meds. While leaving the 3 children in the hoem alone for around 45 minutes. *CPS shows up in the window and takes them b/c they were home alone. *They told us we could not have them back b/c my mother had the 20 y/o case which the judges knew about before granting temp custody. *CPS told us to file appeal, we did. The appeals found the cases against my mother to be unfounded. They referred us back to cps case manager and supervisor. *CPS has been giving us the run around and claims to not know exactly what the process is in regard to getting the kids back. *We cant get in touch with anyone. Decided to ask lawyer for advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The procedures involved in the abuse and neglect courts can be somewhat arcane, but there are some lawyers that specialize in such cases, or are well-acquainted with the ins and outs of those courts.  While this office does not practice much there, we do keep a list of some that do; feel free to contact this office next week, and we will provide some referrals to some offices that you could inquire through to see if they could help you.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2014 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters