QUESTION

How do we go about signing off the father’s parental rights?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My husband would like to Surrender of Parental Rights to the mother of his child in NY. She had requested this before, for her husband to adopt his son.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

In Arizona, and presumably in New York, your husband could sign a document called a consent to adoption. This document would state that he consents to the adoption of his biological child or children by a specific individual, in this case the mother's new spouse. Under Arizona law the biological father would continue to obligated to pay support for the child or children until the adoption order for the step-father is entered in New York.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like it should be done in New York, and according to New York law. If the mother and child are in New York that is likely where the case is, and New York law will have to be followed.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You should talk to the attorney handling the adoption. They can probably handle both things for you.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters