QUESTION

How do we reverse a legal separation if my husband and I want to be together again?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband and I filed for Legal Separation 5 years ago and we obtained a judgment from the court. Now we want to get back together again. How do we vacate the judgement so we are back to married status? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You are married. You simply enter into a new marital agreement specifying what, if any, community property principles you wish to apply to your resumption of married live-together status.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters