QUESTION

how do we split up the house even its under her name? we 're currently reside there a little over a year now,she inherited

Asked on Jun 20th, 2022 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
married on 1992all of our kids are now own their own, things started to go down hill started around2003, we just falling apart, on 2019 I had a stroke, things really got worse after the hospital I'm wheel chair bond and totally depend on her for everything I was served a divorce paper from her on father's day
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You should consult with an experienced divorce attorney ASAP.   If possible you should discuss divorce mediation with your spouse.  Its less expensive, faster and more productive in my oppinion. Please contact me if I can offer more information or be of service. We do represent people in matters like this, both mediation and litigation. Good luck. 
Answered on Jun 24th, 2022 at 8:44 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters