QUESTION

How do we stipulate outside of court to end supervised visitation?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My ex has supervised visitation 1 hour per week with my daughter due to prior drug use. My ex’s sister is the supervisor for these visits. These visits have been going on for almost 6 months. The supervisor does not do the job of a supervisor and is not looking out for the best interest of my daughter rather the best interest of her sister. I am contemplating stipulating that it is not necessary to have the supervisor present given visitation remains at the designated located. My ex appears to be clean and I don't see any reason for her sister to continue to be involved in these visits. In addition, I thought my stipulation could include a clause stating that if I suspected drug use I could supervise the visits until we were able to go back to court for a drug test. I am just concerned I may be shooting myself in the foot by eliminating the supervisor however the other part of me would hope the court would appreciate my efforts to stipulate outside of court. My daughter who is 10 also knows she is not to go anywhere with her mom etc. She also does not desire any more visitation with her mother than what they currently have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You would draft a stipulation and order for you and the mother to sign. It should detail the conditions of the terms of the visitation and that you reserve the right to reinstate a professional monitor or yourself until further order of the court. The stipulation and order would be signed by both you and the mother and submitted to the family law court clerk, usually with a $20 fee. Give a self addressed stamped envelope and a copy for the court to mail to you once the judge signs the stip and order.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters