QUESTION

How do we terminate a fathers rights if hes incarcerated for multiple life sentences for sexual charges against a minor

Asked on Mar 26th, 2018 on Adoptions - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been trying for a year now to get ahold of her 15 year olds biological father he is incarcerated in a Texas prison for 2 consecutive life sentences for 8 charges against 2 children I've got all his information but he will not respond to letters. I'm the step dad to this 15 yr old we are wanting to make it to where I can adopt him and change his last name but having problems getting in contact with the prisoner
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If you file for termination and adoption, all you have to do is show you served the prisoner. Each court is different, so once the suit is filed, work with the coordinator to make sure you provide the service of citation in the manner acceptable to the court. If the bio dad won't sign a voluntary relinquishment of his parental rights, you would have a hearing asking the judge to terminate the rights.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2018 at 6:35 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters