QUESTION

How do you apply for a divorce from someone in another state?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My sister was married in New Mexico and then she and her husband moved to Illinois. About two and half years ago, he called her children in New Mexico and said if you don't come and get her, I will dump her on the streets of Chicago, IL. She had started showing some psychotic behavior. About a year later, he came out to NM with a trailer to live in. My sister was living with my husband and I. He went to the agencies to see who could help him with living expenses. When he went to the VA, they told him that as a convicted sex offender he needed to register a month before entering the state. He left the next day back to IL with out my sister. He said we could keep her. We don't know where he is or how to get a hold of him. She is now on disability living in an assisted living facility. She has become obsessed over finding him and is about to lose her placement there. She needs closure. Can we just put an ad in the paper?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
A skilled divorce attorney would need to discuss this matter with you and/or your sister in greater detail, and ask you many questions, in order to give both of you the proper legal advice you seek (and possibly a quote for a divorce). Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter is resolved to your sister's satisfaction, she'll be glad she paid the money to hire an attorney and properly protect her legal rights.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
If she is living in Arizona, Arizona law applies, not Illinois law. You need to ask a lawyer licensed in Arizona. If you mean can he be served by publication, you need to discuss this with an Arizona lawyer. If she has made reasonable attempt to try to find him and has been unable to find him, if she sets forth what efforts she has made to try to find him in an affidavit, a court may find that those effort were reasonable and allow service by publication.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters