QUESTION

How do you determine child and spousal support? Who should move out of the house? how do you divide all the finances (bank accounts, investments?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2022 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am currently living in the same house with my spouse. Do we continue the normal routine and living arrangements until the divorce is final or the other party has purchased another property? We have recently paid off our house and waiting to get the paperworks from the lender to submit to the county court for the deed in our names. Do we come up with all the terms and conditions and agreements/negotiations on our own first then present to the lawyer or the court (assuming we both agree to all the terms/conditions)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The answer to most of those quetions is "maybe."  There is no requirement to do any of the things mentioned in any particular order, so it mainly depends on how well the people involved can get along.  As to how alimony and child support are determined, the rules, statutes, explanations, and calculators are posted on our Spousal Support and Child Support pages, but your best bet is a detailed consultation with a qualified family law specialist to go over your particular situation and get specific analysis and advice as to how to resolve the issues present in your case.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2022 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters