QUESTION

How do you do to separate assets with a uncontested mutual divorce?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2021 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We agreed to get a divorce. We agreed on custody for our child already. There is also an agreement on how we will divide assets. I offered to buy her out from the house through monthly payments that will last until she gets the full amount we agree on. Can we just write this up and have it notarized without going through lawyers and getting court ordered payments? We are also discussing if in the future I sell the house I will give her the original amount we agreed on minus the payments already made to her. We are trying to make this as civil and fair as possible without arguing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
While there are areas of law and situations in which I am happy to advise a client that representation is unnecessary, obtaining a divorce with a property settlement agreement is not one of them.  Each county has their own rules in addition to the Pa Rules of Civil Procedure which apply to all counties.  Not only is it difficult to wade through the Divorce Code and Rules, but the contents of an agreement should only be reached after consultation with a divorce attorney.  It certainly survives the cost benefit analysis. I trust this answers your questions and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis.      Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Dec 07th, 2021 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters