QUESTION

How do you get a divorce from someone when you don't know where they are?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can receive a divorce provided you have attempted service on the person. You will have to first try to serve him or her at their last known address. You will then have to motion the court to approve alternative service. At that point, you can do service by publication.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
You need to do a due diligence search and then if no address is located apply to the court for a personal service alternative. You should consult a family law attorney about service alternatives.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
We can give him notice through publication.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can get a default divorce. You have to search for them. If you cannot find them, you file a motion for alternate service after you file. This is easier with an attorney.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
The law requires you make a diligent search for them, if you can not find them they get notice at the last known address you have for them. The court may require you sign an affidavit as to what efforts you made to locate the person, talked to relatives, google search, checked with state agencies etc.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
You file the summons and Petition. Do your due diligence to find the other party. Then if you cannot find the other party file a Request for Order for the court to give you permission to serve by publication which jeans to put a notice in the newspaper.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
After due diligence of trying the common options of Sheriff and certified mail to any last known addresses and possible some other creative attempts (especially with technology these days), you can always serve by publication (in the newspaper). But it is best to consult with an attorney to help you do it and usually most do-it-yourself divorce packages don't have much instructions or forms on publication anyway.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Huntsville, AL
1 Award
It depends upon the relief you are seeking. If you only want a divorce, you may be able to serve your spouse by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in your area. However, if your spouse is not a resident, you may not be able to get any other relief. It is very difficult for people to disappear these days with Facebook, Twitter, and other internet sites. If you speak with a family law attorney in your area, he or she can give you some direction on how you should proceed depending upon the relief you are seeking.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters