QUESTION

how do you get a divorce in new york state and how long will it take

Asked on Nov 15th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
my husband left me for a woman and wants a divorce. He stated he talked to a lawyer and it will cost $375 in court fees and $700 for the divorce. I need to know how long do we have to be separated first before the divorce goes through and do I have to sign it...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no requirement of a separation. How long it takes depends upon the complexity of the case and the county in which it is filed.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2014 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters