QUESTION

How do you get Child Support uplifted if you now have custody of your child?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
A friend of mine is still having to pay child support although he has had custody of his son for the last 10 years. The mother of the child is being money hungry and has never taken the necessary steps to uplift the child support arrangement. How does he get child support off his back and waive the arrearges that have accrued? he has been down to the Child Support Office but in the basically turn all Men down in Indiana who try to do anything down there at that office, it is pretty disgusting how little respect they have for men. This is a very big mess and his DL is even suspended due to this siutation.. And all the man ever wanted was a good home for his son...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It sounds like your friend has custody of the child without a court order.  Essentially he needs to modify custody so that the court knows that he has custody of the child and then child support will be adjusted appropriately.  This is a situation where I highly recommends that he talks to an attorney because he is dealing with a situation where the arrears could be handled by the custody determination. 
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters