QUESTION

How do you get in touch with the absent father after you tried reaching out and get no response?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2016 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am pregnant and my due date is soon. The father hasn't responded to any of my messages or calls. I would like to get in touch with him to discuss what he plans to do in regards to our son but he has blocked me and/or is refusing not to communicate. When I told him I was pregnant he went as far as to threaten to take the baby from me if I decided not to have an abortion. I just want to protect my baby. Is it best to get a lawyer to contact him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
There are a number of ways that you or your  attorney can handle this, but the best method will depend on what you want to accomplish after you have made contact with him.  Are you trying to rekindle the relationship between you, establish visitation, secure child support, terminate parental rights, or something else?  Whether it would be better to hire an attorney, also deppends on what you want to accomplish.,  It would definitely be best to schedule an initial consultation with an experienced family law attorney in your area to discuss this matter and you can get your answers and use them to decide what you should do next. 
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 3:50 PM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters