QUESTION

how do you get out of a horrible marraige with no money until i somehow make him sell the house

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can apply to the court for relief before the divorce is granted, and usually they will order support for you and any children you may have.  The assets you own will have to be divided and if that means dividing the house, then the court will order that too.  Division of the assets has to be equitable, and your husband would have the opportunity to buy out your interest in the house.  Of course, distribution of assets also depends on whether or not you have signed a prenuptial agrement.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 9:20 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters