QUESTION

How do you get power of attorney reversed if the person becomes competent?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My sister in law had a stroke and was left confused and her daughter got Power of Attorney over her. Now she is becoming normal again and wants to leave the home/rehab they stuck her in.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Once she is competent it can be revoked. See an attorney.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Walter H. Bentley
If she has regained her competency and is able to make her own decisions than she can revoke the Power of Attorney. If the power of attorney was through some type of guardianship or conservatorship she will need to petition the court to terminate it. The judge will want a report from her doctor and/or treating facility indicating that she is capable of making her own decisions.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She gets the doctors to say she knows what she is doing, then sends a notice to her daughter revoking the power of attorney.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If your sister was incompetent, her daughter could not have gotten a POA because your sister would have been incompetent to sign it. If your sister did sign it, then if she is competent now, she just needs to revoke it in writing. However, if she had a stroke, a doctor would have to assure that she is competent to sign a legal document at this time.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters