QUESTION

how do you get your child back if emergency custody has been placed

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is not enough information to give a coherent answer -- "placed" by whom?  When?  How?  Is there a case pending?  If so, divorce, or abuse and neglect, or some other?  You can look at the resources we have posted on normal custody orders and modifying them: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ But I think you are going to have to consult with knowledgeable counsel and explain in MUCH greater detail just what the factual background is, what has happened, and how, if you hope to get better answers.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2015 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters