QUESTION

How do you get your court mandated spousal/ child support and conditions enforced?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2015 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
Soon to be Ex-Husband is not paying court mandated spousal support, child support, and not meeting the requirements that the judge imposed (health care was dropped, car was repossesed, removal from bank accounts, and removed as beneficiary) Where can I get help to get these things fixed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Go to the office of the Department of Child Support Services (DCSS) in your county.  Take a copy of the order(s).  This is an enforcement agency of the State of California.  Their job is to enforce support orders.  They can help.  There is no fee.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters