QUESTION

How do you get your divorce recognized in the US if you were married in the US but it was filed overseas?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I married a non US citizen in the US, but she filed for divorce from overseas. What steps need to be taken to be sure the divorce is recognized in the US?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  You don't say where the two of you last lived as a married couple.  Under Florida law if that location was Florida the proper place to file is Florida.    However, if the country where the divorce was filed does not have such a requirement and you have no objection, then presumably that country could enter a divorce decree.  A foreign divorce will be recognized in Florida.  However you do not say what you need it for.  If necessary you can go through a court process to domesticate the foreign judgment.  It is a two step process that transcends the scope of an answer here but is covered under Florida statutes. Best of luck, Cindy Vova
Answered on Jul 01st, 2017 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters