QUESTION

How do you go about getting a pro bono attorney for a divorce with children?

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I have four children and my husband is threating to take them from me when we divorce. I work part time and don't have much money at all. Other than the children, we don't own anything together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You can start your search here: Legal Aid of Northwest Texas – Free civil legal assistance to low income residents of 114 Texas counties. Eligibility guidelines can be found on Legal Aid of Northwest Texas' website. The Fort Worth office offers clinics on a variety of legal topics including general civil matters, wills, employment matters and bankruptcy. Call 1-800-955-3959 to find out more about Legal Aid, schedule an intake appointment or reserve a spot at an upcoming clinic.      
Answered on May 04th, 2017 at 4:52 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters