QUESTION
How do you handle it if divorce conditions are violated?
Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Let say there's a divorce condition where the 2 couple are not suppose to touch any of their business earnings. But one of the couple decides to violate that. Is this a crime? What kind of crime did he do if this is a crime? And if that couple have worked with another person with the business earning, does that outside person also violate some kind of law? What are the correct step in dealing with this?
4 ANSWERS
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more information, but, once divorced, a party who takes the property awarded to the other party is a thief.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 7:48 PM
It is not a crime but it might constitute civil contempt and subject the one who violates the order to a fine and 5 days in jail for each count of contempt for which there is a conviction.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:05 PM
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
at
James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Potentially its embezzlement from a divorce estate. Please contact an attorney directly because its very fact specific.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:38 AM
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ
at
Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You have a lawyer who will file the appropriate motions.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:37 AM