QUESTION

How do you have a family member committed when they don't believe they have a problem?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2016 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been separated from my wife for years. She refuses to go get any kind of psychiatric treatment or evaluation. What can I do to get her into a mental health facility?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Talk to the local Mental Health officials about her actions and they can help you figure out if she could be hospitalized against her will. Good Luck.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2016 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters