QUESTION

How do you know if someone has filed for a divorce in Loudoun county Va?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2024 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
We live together but we are going to file for a divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You can check the Virginia statewide case information system to see if a case has been filed.  Only Fairfax and Alexandria Circuit Courts are not included.  Just select your county and click Civil and put in your name to search for any cases filed against you.    Here is the link: https://eapps.courts.state.va.us/CJISWeb/circuit.jsp
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2024 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters