QUESTION

How do you put the father's name on the birth certificate?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I have full custody of my daughter. My name is not on the birth certificate. Where do I go to put my name on it and what do I have to do to put my name on the birth certificate?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You could have signed the affidavit of paternity when the child was born (I'm assuming you're not married to the mother). Washington doesn't have custody as such. If what you mean is that the child lives with you the majority of time, it must be without a court order, which gives you no rights at all. Only a court order can make you the legal father of the child. If such and order was granted, placing the child with you, the order should have also given instructions to amend the birth certificate. If it didn't you can go back to court and ask the court to order that. If the child is living with you without any orders, you need to file a parentage action to make it all legal by getting the birth certificate amended, getting a parenting plan and a child support order. Without the parenting plan, the mother can take the child any time she wants, since in the eyes of the law you are not the father.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho you either file an affidavit signed by both parents stating that you are the father or you go to court and get an order to change the name.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Get a certified copy of the order declaring you the father . Get the change of birth certificate form from the county clerk. (or on line). Send it all to the Bureau of Vital Statistics with the correct amount of money. Wait six weeks.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters