QUESTION

How does a biological father get custody of his daughter if mother has abandon her?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
Grandparents have temporary guardianship. Biological father resides in another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You don't say if you have a history of contact with your daughter or on what basis the grandparents have a temporary guardianship or even how old the child is. All of these factors would figure into placement of a child.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2017 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters