QUESTION

How does a biological father voluntarily relinquish his parental rights?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
What does the father have to do in order to relinquish his rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I can't answer as to VA, but in PA, you can do this if the mother agrees and you hire a lawyer to petition the court.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 7:17 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters