QUESTION

How does a child that's 17 get to be on her own?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
My (now ex) step-sister was kicked out of her home, by her father, and flown to Georgia to be with her mother. (Who, technically is supposed to have supervised visits.) Said child wants to come home and finish her Senior Year in High School with her friends. Is there anything I can do? Am I allowed to take her in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, you do not have any legal rights to take custody of the child unless the parents agree.  If the child is at risk, physically or mentally, you could possibly try to create a guardianship for the child, but as long as one of the parents is able to care for her safely, a judge will not likely agree with your request.     Donna Miller  515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters