QUESTION

How does a divorce with prenups proceed and how is property divided?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
This is a short term marriage of 3 years with prenups and the residential home was claim deed to the other spouse. Now over the course of divorce, the petitioner reclaims back the interest of the home, claiming the financial contribution as much and asking to have equal division of property and not enforce the claim deed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
I assume you are saying that one party quit claimed a half interest in the home to the other. Depending on the pre-nup, assets and liabilities will be divided as per the pre-nup. However, if property was purchased or transferred outside the parameters set by the pre-nup the court has to consider that. Without knowing the details of the prenup, what will be done with the house is unclear. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters