QUESTION

How does a house belonging to married couple(separated, though not legally), sell house if both spouses don't agree

Asked on Sep 27th, 2017 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I am married but not living with spouse . Divorce would not be financially advantageous for me. Can the house be sold if spouse doesn't agree
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
A sale can be forced in a partition action. When two parties own property jointly, they have the option to separate their interests in the property through a partition action. All concurrent owners have a right to partition the property if they no longer wish to reside with the other co-owners or no longer wish to own the property. A partition in kind physically carves out separate pieces of the property for each of the owners. A partition by sale forces the home or land to be sold at auction, and then the owners can divide the proceeds. Connecticut has two types of concurrent ownership tennancies, joint tenants and tenants in common.  This can be an expensive process as it is civil litigation.  If you would like more information, please contact us.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 7:29 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters