QUESTION

How does adoption work when a parent signs. Away there legal rights to me

Asked on Mar 24th, 2021 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
So I want to get adopted by someone close to me and my parents are willing to sign there rights away to me to do this how do I get this started do I have to go through court as well
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
For a legal adoption to be accomplished, both biological parents need to surrender their legal rights to another person who is willing to adopt you. I dont know what has taken place in your life that both of your biological parents are willing to surrender their legal rights to you but presumably you believe that it is best for you. The person willing to adopt you will then file a formal adoption complaint with the court system and accompanying that complaint should be the written statements by both biological parents acknowledging their agreement to surrender their legal right to you over to this other person and that both acknowledge that it is best for you and that it is a permanent decision. After that complaint is filed with the court system, there is an investigation by a state agency of the person seeking the adoption and the household to ensure that it is appropriate and that there are no concerns about the person seeking the adoption. Once all of the paperwork is filed, the court will then set a final hearing date and then grant the adoption. Once the adoption is approved, then the person seeking the adoption is recognized formally and legally as your parent and the rights and obligations on your biological parents terminated. 
Answered on Mar 25th, 2021 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters