QUESTION

How does child custody work if a family member wishes to get custody and where to start?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
If a family member becomes pregnant and wishes to give it to another family member what steps need to be taken? She may have other children and is stretched financially so she knows she may not afford the baby she is pregnant with.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Sounds like a case for an adoption.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to engage an attorney and provide all the details. It is potentially possible that the mother might give up her parental rights and allow an adoption, provided that the father is not interested in his child or the obligations it will bring and therefore would agree to the adoption as well. Other avenues might be guardianship. In any case I cannot give you an opinion without significant additional information.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters