QUESTION

How does child support affect my sole proprietorship of my business?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Child Support - Michigan
More details to this question:
I own a T-shirt company in Michigan that grossed $25,000 in 2012 before expenses. The net profit came out to about $1,200. The referee we saw didn't care what I had to tell him about the business and put down that my income was $25,000 plus my day job income, which made my child support more than I can afford. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Jackman & Kasody, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to immediately request a review of the Referee's decision.  It is not correct and the Judge can correct the error. Wade P Jackman 248-594-9991
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters