QUESTION
How does he go about having full custody without an attorney and a court system?
Asked on Jul 21st, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband’s ex-girlfriend is pregnant with his child. She claims she doesn't want the child. They both have agreed he was going to have full custody and either will receive child support. She was only going to have supervised visits every weekend.
1 ANSWER
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are asking the impossible, if there is going to be a legally binding agreement it will have to be in writing and, because there is a child involved, approved by the court. Without court involvement and orders, it is simply a voluntary agreement which may be ended or rescinded at any time. As for the support issue, the courts will normally ignore almost any agreement which the parties reach calling for no support to be tendered because they see the support to be for the benefit of the child, and not subject to an agreement by the parents.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2015 at 10:16 AM