QUESTION

How does he go about refinancing (giving me the equity) when my name is on the house?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
We live in Indiana. I am divorcing my husband. I am keeping the equity from the house and he is keeping the house. He will be financing based upon his own income, not any of mine. I want no more interest in the property once I receive the equity. Can this be done before we are divorced? If so, how do I remove (sign off) my name from the property? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
When the house is refinanced with a loan payable to him only, the bank will want a quitclaim deed from you. At that time, the deed will be in his name only and the loan will be in his name only.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters