QUESTION

how does law value "right of surviorship" joint tenants with equal initial investment, non married, w/ one side paying the majority of the cost.

Asked on Dec 18th, 2024 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
1)12 year relationship- non married 2) live in 2 states, I own separate properties in NC 3) own jointly (2) properties in Florida with full rights of survivorship Purchased 7/1/19 and 5/20/16 4) the property value has doubled 5) my name is on the note for (1) and on the General Warranty Deed for both 6) we want to separate our assests however I dont know how law determines the value of my investment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Ms. Newton:    If the parties cannot agree on a value of the property, then the best way to resolve the issue is to either: a) Sell the property and then you will both know the highest and best value that can be obtained in the open market and then you can divide the proceeds, or; b) If one of the parties wishes to retain the property, then have a licensed retal estate appraiser do an appraisal of the property to determine value.   If you each wish to get your own appraisals and they differ, typically the parties will agree to the midpoint between both as to value.  Candidly, the appraisals should not differ that much as appraisers are held to certain standards in preparing appraisals.  However, if you go to court, each party would have to have their appraiser testify and a court cannot take a midpoint...the judge will have to determine whose appraisal should be used.  Again, another reason to resolve this amongst yourselves.     Also, as to your name being on the note,  it is suggested that if one party is buying out the other party that the party retaining the property be required to  refinance it to remove the other party's name from the note obligation.  Otherwise,  the party being bought out will still be on the obligation, and not only will it remain as a debt on his/her credit rating, but if the person retaining the property does not pay the note, then the lender can pursue both parties. Hope this helped. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Miami-Dade; 954-558-0074 Boca Raton/Palm Beach: 561-962-2785
Answered on Dec 30th, 2024 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters