QUESTION

How does my 23 year old sister get guardianship from my mother?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I'm 17 year old female and will be a senior in high school. My sister and I had discussed that I could live with her. My mom is loving and we have few problems besides teenage usual. Will it be hard for my sister to win? I would be moving to a different city about 40 minutes away from my mom. I have a single mom and two siblings, 20, and 23 and once they moved out everyone saw a change. My mother does have to work so it gets super lonely. My sister will be graduating college with her masters when I want to move out. She will be there for me when I need help in homework, advise, or just plain old conversation. I'm alone 75% of the time. I just need better information to sway my parents to saying yes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your parents could give your sister a power of attorney. That would be cheapest. She could petition the court to be your guardian, but it doesn't sound like there is a sufficient basis for the court to allow that.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters