QUESTION

How does my daughter sign over sole custody to me the grandmother

Asked on Jan 08th, 2022 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My daughter wants to give me the grandmother (Mothers MOTHER) lm the grandmother she wants to give me sole custody of my 15 year old granddaughter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Moncks Corner, SC
2 Awards
To accomplish the transfer of custody a "friendly" custody action can be filed outing the parties' agreement.  Court approval will be required.  Filing a custody action will likely require the services of an experienced family court attorney.  Consider consulting with an attorney in your area to discuss how this process can be facilitated and expedited.  You will need to place the child's father on notice of the action, obtain his consent, or seek the court to grant custody despite the father's objection or lack of participation after notice
Answered on Jan 11th, 2022 at 7:59 AM

Christopher P. Biering, Esquire Biering Law Firm, PC www.bieringlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters