QUESTION

How does my husband get his name off the title of a van he owns which is in the possession of his ex-wife?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2017 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
When my husband's ex-wife cheated and up and moved the kids to other state, her attorney put in the divorce decree that, that he is to pay the van payment every month until she is able to refinance. She had the van. The van is solely in his name and his name only. There is no timeline on when she has to refinance by and she has no intentions of doing so. It's been a year and a half since the divorce. What can he do so he doesn't have to keep paying this? Or do we have to pay to go to court and go from there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Stop paying on it: Let the company reposess it: This will however go against his credit; Since the decree places no time limit on refinancing, you may file a motion with the Court where the divorce took place to request a modification: This would require her to come back to your state and appear in court
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters