QUESTION

How does my husband go about adopting my daughter?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Adoptions - New York
More details to this question:
Her biological father is not around, never has been and I don't know who he is. My daughter is 10 years old. My daughter calls my husband Daddy and the only father figure she has known.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If in fact the biological father is not on your child's birth certificate, no order of affiliation has been entered by a court and no man has acknowledged paternity, the issue is not complicated.  The adoption  by your husband can be sought rather easily.  However, if a man is named on any of the above mentioned  documents then the issue must be taken up by an  application to terminate the biological's father parental rights.     Ava Gutfriend The Law Office of Ava Gutfriend www.gutfriendfamilylaw.com 347-504-1262
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters