QUESTION

How does my husband go about filling an adoption if my sons biological father is not on the birth certificate?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My son's biological father is not on the birth certificate and hasn't had any contact with him or even me for that matter my husband is the only father my son knows. What is the best way to go about adoption?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You should consult with an experienced termination/adoption attorney in your area to discuss your matter. Generally speaking, unless you can obtain a consent to the adoption by the biological father you will have to file a termination of parental rights action. If the biological father is not on the birth certificate then he might have to submit to a DNA test to confirm paternity. You can see why it is essential to speak with a local and experienced attorney to have your questions answered.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
File a Step Parent Adoption proceeding.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Hire counsel.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
The best way to go about an adoption in your situation is to find a good (not just any) lawyer who is an expert in adoption law. Adoption, if done improperly, can be a disaster, especially in a situation such as yours, where the father's whereabouts are unknown. I could tell you the basic steps for adoption, but they'd be meaningless if you don't get a lawyer to help you. It doesn't have to be me you hire, but hire a good adoption lawyer. It's well worth the investment to see that it's done right.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters