QUESTION

How does Ny state find out if my ex is employeed? He lives in Oh and hasnt paid support since last October

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
Hi   There is a uniform statute across the country called Uniform Interstate Family Support Act.  You can go to Family Court in your county and file a UIFSA petition for child support arrears if you have an order of the court; it's a petition for enforcement.   The Family Court will deal with the Court in Ohio. The Family Court in Ohio will then force your former husband to appear and produce evidence of his earnings.  If he says he has no income, there is still a minimum that must be paid.  You can then arrange to have Support Collection Unit, or its companion institution in Ohio, do an income execution so he never even sees the money and you get paid directly. Hope that helps.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters