QUESTION

How does one change a state's child visitation agreement for child in another state?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
Divorced in NY, NY, and I live in MD now with my 7 yr. old son living in Los Angeles, CA with my ex since last October 2012. I want to change visitation agreement to allow me (his father) more visitation and specific detailed, language as to when, where, and how long visitation I'm deserved!
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You probably need to file in Los Angeles. All the evidence about your child is in LA so the court would say that is the proper venue.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Well this does get complex so you should get advice from an attorney in California. Your son appears to have been in California long enough for that state to now have jurisdiction over him. A California custody attorney can tell you best how the New York ruling would be understood there.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse
You have to enroll the order in CA in the court area child resides in and then file a request for order to modify child custody.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Since the child has resided in California for the past year, you would need to proceed with a modification case in California. You would need to enroll the divorce judgment in California and file for modification there after the judgment has been enrolled.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters